Gonzaga Vikings

Gonzaga Vikings

Team News

Practices start tomorrow morning (Thursday Oct 12th) @ 6:45AM

Posted by: C F on Wed Oct 11th 2017 3:22pm

Regular practices start tomorrow morning Thursday Oct 12th @6:45

There are normally two on ice practices each week: Monday afternoons 4:00pm (typically on ice 3:45) and Thursday mornings 7:00am (typically on ice 6:45am).

If a practice is being cancelled due to a tournament, bad weather ... website will be updated

Line up Oktoberfest Game 3 - Friday Oct 13th at 8:00pm!

Posted by: C F on Fri Oct 13th 2017 12:59am

Game 3 - Friday, Oct. 13th - 8:00pm vs. QE at CBS Arena
Goalies: Colin Hunter (starting) and Matthew Bishop (backup)
Defence: Murray Byrne, Jacob Eddy, Michael Flynn, Andrew Howell, Alex Hutton and Callum O'Leary
Forwards: Patrick Beer, Michael Curran, Eric Knight, Evan Knight, Jude Power, Neil Power, Eric Rowe, Kyle Rumsey, Regan Seymour and Evan Walsh

Line up Oktoberfest Games 1 & 2 - Monday Oct 9th!

Posted by: C F on Sun Oct 08th 2017 8:44pm

Game 1 - 8:00AM Players should be in dressing room at 7:15AM - Glacier 1
Goalies
: Matthew Bishop and Colin Hunter
Defence: Murray Byrne, Jacob Eddy, Michael Flynn, Andrew Howell, Alex Hutton and Callum O'Leary
Forwards: Patrick Beer, Michael Curran, Eric Gosse, Cole Hillier, Matthew Johnson, Neil Power, Eric Rowe, Kyle Rumsey and Evan Walsh

Game 2 - 11:30AM - Glacier 2
Goalies
: Matthew Bishop and Colin Hunter
Defence: Murray Byrne, Jacob Eddy, Michael Flynn, Andrew Howell, Alex Hutton and George Walsh
Forwards: Patrick Beer, Michael Curran, Eric Gosse, Cole Hillier, Matthew Johnson, Neil Power, Eric Rowe, Kyle Rumsey and Evan Walsh

FINAL schedule for the Oktoberfest tournament!

Posted by: C F on Wed Oct 04th 2017 10:43pm

FINAL schedule for the Oktoberfest tournament - starting Monday Oct 9th!
Division B Gonzaga, Mt. Pearl, Holy Spirit, QE
Division A O'Donel, Ascension, Holy Heart, St. Kevin's

Monday, Oct. 9 8:00am Gonzaga vs. Mt. Pearl Glacier 1
Monday, Oct. 9 11:30am Holy Spirit vs. Gonzaga Glacier 2

Friday, Oct. 13 8:00pm Gonzaga vs. QE CBS Stadium

Saturday, Oct. 14 7:30pm Semifinal Glacier 1
Saturday, Oct. 14 8:00pm Semifinal Glacier 2
Monday, Oct. 16 8:00pm Championship Glacier 2

Remaining Player Meetings – Wed Oct 4th at 3:00pm

Posted by: C F on Tue Oct 03rd 2017 10:09pm

All remaining player meetings for team selection taking place tomorrow Wednesday Oct 4th starting at 3:00pm in room 317. Order of meetings as follows;

Cole Hillier, Daniel Penney, Matthew Bishop, Jacob Eddy, Michael Flynn, Colin Hunter, Neil Power, Eric Rowe, Kyle Rumsey, Evan Walsh, Will Edwards, Marc Mclean, Ethan Slaney, Matthew Johnson, Eric Gosse, Patrick Beer, Riley Best, Luke Chatman, Sean Coady, Josh Cooke, Luke Gosse, Andrew Howell, AJ Joyce, Mike King, Matt Renouf, Daniel Beresford, Liam Buckingham, Murray Byrne, Michael Curran, Alex Curtis, Alex Hutton, Josh Neil, Callum O'Leary, Matthew Rogers, Regan Seymour, Mike Simms, George Walsh

Order reflects some known player requirements. Rugby players should send a note as soon as possible if there is an issue with current order and let us know the latest time they could be available.

Meetings start at 3:00pm and should expect to be at Johnson ~315pm, Howell ~330pm and Hutton~345pm.

Site will be updated with revisions to order to the extent possible but may change slightly tomorrow afternoon at the time of the meetings.

Thank You!

Coming Up

Nothing Scheduled